Coronavirus COVID-19 Update

We will update this website if we have staff or residents with new symptoms, confirmed cases, or other significant issues with COVID-19. Please regard our most recent update as the current status.

Media Inquiries: media@brphealth.com

October 26, 2020, Idaho moves back to Stage 3 amid healthcare capacity constraints statewide.
Governor Brad Little signed a statewide public health order order today moving Idaho back into a modified Stage 3 of the Idaho Rebounds plan as healthcare facilities throughout the state face alarming demand and capacity constraints due to increasing COVID-19 spread.

The South Central Public Health District has placed Twin falls County at a Critical Risk Level. In accordance with the South Central Public Health Districts recommendations at this Critical Risk Level, only essential medical personnel will be allowed in our facility. For more information regarding this Click here for more information.


Updated October 23, 2020

Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

We wish to inform you that a resident who was sent to the hospital on October 21, 2020 due to medical complications, has tested positive for COVID-19 while at the hospital. The resident remains at the hospital at this time.

We are currently awaiting results from testing done on all of our residents yesterday, October 22, 2020. We will update this website as soon as we have those results. As previously mentioned, we have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents in the facility.

Currently, any staff members who have tested positive are following quarantine protocols in their own home. We wish them a full and speedy recovery.

According to our policies and protocol, staff members receive a medical screening each time they intend to enter the facility. If they fail the screening, they cannot enter the facility, are required to follow quarantine protocols, and cannot return to work until they have met the current CDC criteria for return-to-work.

Friends and family visits are still suspended at our facility at this time. While our facility’s restricted access status prevents our residents from visiting with family and friends, our staff are taking extra care to help provide for our residents’ emotional needs.

The safety of our residents and staff is our top priority and we are in regular communication with the South Central Public Health District and we are fully implementing all their recommendations.

Our staff are fully supplied with personal protective equipment (PPE) including masks, gloves, gowns, eye protection, etc., and they use that equipment as required in their respective roles.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Prior Updates


Posted October 22, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

Test results from our routine testing this week show that one of our staff members is COVID-19 POSITIVE. The staff member immediately began following quarantine protocols in their own home.

As previously mentioned, we have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents. This information is unchanged since our last update

According to our policies and protocol, staff members receive a medical screening each time they intend to enter the facility. If they fail the screening, they cannot enter the facility, are required to follow quarantine protocols, and cannot return to work until they have met the current CDC criteria for return-to-work.

Friends and family visits are still suspended at our facility at this time. While our facility’s restricted access status prevents our residents from visiting with family and friends, our staff are taking extra care to help provide for our residents’ emotional needs.

The safety of our residents and staff is our top priority and we are in regular communication with the South Central Public Health District and we are fully implementing all their recommendations.

Our staff are fully supplied with personal protective equipment (PPE) including masks, gloves, gowns, eye protection, etc., and they use that equipment as required in their respective roles.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Posted October 20, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

We will update this website if we have staff or residents with new symptoms, confirmed cases, or other significant issues with COVID-19. Please regard our most recent update as the current status.

We have received results from the round of testing we completed on October 15 and those results show two more staff members are COVID-19 POSITIVE. The staff members are following quarantine protocols in their own homes.

As previously mentioned, we have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents. This information is unchanged since our last update

According to our policies and protocol, staff members receive a medical screening each time they intend to enter the facility. If they fail the screening, they cannot enter the facility, are required to follow quarantine protocols, and cannot return to work until they have met the current CDC criteria for return-to-work.

Friends and family visits are still suspended at our facility at this time. While our facility’s restricted access status prevents our residents from visiting with family and friends, our staff are taking extra care to help provide for our residents’ emotional needs.

The safety of our residents and staff is our top priority and we are in regular communication with the South Central Public Health District and we are fully implementing all their recommendations.

Our staff are fully supplied with personal protective equipment (PPE) including masks, gloves, gowns, eye protection, etc., and they use that equipment as required in their respective roles.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Posted October 14, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

We will update this website if we have staff or residents with new symptoms, confirmed cases, or other significant issues with COVID-19. Please regard our most recent update as the current status.

After our most recent routine testing, we had a staff member who does not provide direct patient care test COVID-19 POSITIVE. The staff member is now following quarantine protocols in their own home.

We have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents.

According to our policies and protocol, staff members receive a medical screening each time they intend to enter the facility. If they fail the screening, they cannot enter the facility, are required to follow quarantine protocols, and cannot return to work until they have met the current CDC criteria for return-to-work.

Friends and family visits are still suspended at our facility at this time. While our facility’s restricted access status prevents our residents from visiting with family and friends, our staff are taking extra care to help provide for our residents’ emotional needs.

The safety of our residents and staff is our top priority and we are in regular communication with the South Central Public Health District and we are fully implementing all their recommendations.

Our staff are fully supplied with personal protective equipment (PPE) including masks, gloves, gowns, eye protection, etc., and they use that equipment as required in their respective roles.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Posted September 29, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

After our most recent routine testing, we have two more staff members whose test results are COVID-19 POSITIVE. The staff members are now following quarantine protocols in their own homes.

We are following the guidelines of the CDC and the South-Central Public Health District regarding the care and treatment of our residents and staff.

We have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents.

According to our policies and protocol, staff members receive a medical screening each time they intend to enter the facility. If they fail the screening, they cannot enter the facility, are required to follow quarantine protocols, and cannot return to work until they have met the current CDC criteria for return-to-work.

Friends and family visits are still suspended at our facility at this time. While our facility’s restricted access status prevents our residents from visiting with family and friends, our staff are taking extra care to help provide for our residents’ emotional needs.

The safety of our residents and staff is our top priority and we are in regular communication with the South Central Public Health District and we are fully implementing all their recommendations.

Our staff are fully supplied with personal protective equipment (PPE) including masks, gloves, gowns, eye protection, etc., and they use that equipment as required in their respective roles.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Posted September 25, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

During our routine testing yesterday, we had one staff member whose test results were COVID-19 POSITIVE. The staff member is now following quarantine protocols in their own home.

We have notified all residents, resident-families, POAs, and staff members of the above-mentioned positive test. We have also notified the South-Central Public Health District and we are following all their recommendations regarding the care and treatment of our residents and staff.

Besides the staff member mentioned above, we have no other residents or staff members experiencing symptoms and have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents or staff.

According to our policies and protocol, staff members receive a medical screening each time they intend to enter the facility. If they fail the screening, they cannot enter the facility, are required to follow quarantine protocols, and cannot return to work until they have met the current CDC criteria for return-to-work.

Friends and family visits are still suspended at our facility at this time. While our facility’s restricted access status prevents our residents from visiting with family and friends, our staff are taking extra care to help provide for our residents’ emotional needs.

The safety of our residents and staff is our top priority and we are in regular communication with the South Central Public Health District and we are fully implementing all their recommendations.

Our staff are fully supplied with personal protective equipment (PPE) including masks, gloves, gowns, eye protection, etc., and they use that equipment as required in their respective roles.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Posted September 3, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

We have a staff member who was experiencing symptoms like those caused by COVID-19. The staff member arranged to get tested and we are waiting on those results. The staff member will be following quarantine protocols in their own home until COVID-19 has been ruled out.

Besides the staff member mentioned above, we have no other residents or staff members experiencing symptoms and have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents or staff.

According to our policies and protocol, staff members receive a medical screening each time they intend to enter the facility. If they fail the screening, they cannot enter the facility, are required to follow quarantine protocols, and cannot return to work until they have met the current CDC criteria for return-to-work.

Friends and family visits are still suspended at our facility at this time. While our facility’s restricted access status prevents our residents from visiting with family and friends, our staff are taking extra care to help provide for our residents’ emotional needs.

The safety of our residents and staff is our top priority and we are in regular communication with the South Central Public Health District and we are fully implementing all their recommendations.

Our staff are fully supplied with personal protective equipment (PPE) including masks, gloves, gowns, eye protection, etc., and they use that equipment as required in their respective roles.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Posted August 26, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

We have a staff member who did not start their shift yesterday because they were experiencing symptoms that could be COVID-19. The staff member was tested and we are waiting for the results. The staff member will be following quarantine protocols in their own home until COVID-19 has been ruled out.

Besides the staff member mentioned above, we have no other residents or staff members experiencing symptoms and have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents or staff.

According to our policies and protocol, staff members receive a medical screening each time they intend to enter the facility. If they fail the screening, they cannot enter the facility, are required to follow quarantine protocols, and cannot return to work until they have met the current CDC criteria for return-to-work.

Friends and family visits are still suspended at our facility at this time. While our facility’s restricted access status prevents our residents from visiting with family and friends, our staff are taking extra care to help provide for our residents’ emotional needs.

The safety of our residents and staff is our top priority and we are in regular communication with the South Central Public Health District and we are fully implementing all their recommendations.

Our staff are fully supplied with personal protective equipment (PPE) including masks, gloves, gowns, eye protection, etc., and they use that equipment as required in their respective roles.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Posted August 18, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

Today, a staff member informed us they were experiencing signs and symptoms of COVID-19 and would not be coming to work. The staff member has contacted their physician and is scheduling a COVID-19 test. Until the staff member can provide us with a negative test result, they will have to follow quarantine protocols in their own home.

As previously mentioned, another staff member had a pending test, but we received the results today and the staff member is COVID-19 NEGATIVE.

Except for the first pending test mentioned above we have no other pending tests and no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents or staff.

According to our policies and protocol, staff members receive a medical screening each time they intend to enter the facility. If they fail the screening, they cannot enter the facility, are required to follow quarantine protocols, and cannot return to work until they have met the current CDC criteria for return-to-work.

Friends and family visits are still suspended at our facility at this time. While our facility’s restricted access status prevents our residents from visiting with family and friends, our staff are taking extra care to help provide for our residents’ emotional needs.

The safety of our residents and staff is our top priority and we are in regular communication with the South Central Public Health District and we are fully implementing all their recommendations.

Our staff are fully supplied with personal protective equipment (PPE) including masks, gloves, gowns, eye protection, etc., and they use that equipment as required in their respective roles.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Posted August 18, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

Today, we were informed by a staff member that they got tested over the weekend. The test results are still pending, however the staff member will quarantine in their own home regardless—because they were experiencing symptoms.

Except for the one case mentioned above we have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents or staff.

According to our policies and protocol, staff members receive a medical screening each time they intend to enter the facility. If they fail the screening, they cannot enter the facility, are required to follow quarantine protocols, and cannot return to work until they have met the current CDC criteria for return-to-work.

Friends and family visits are still suspended at our facility at this time. While our facility’s restricted access status prevents our residents from visiting with family and friends, our staff are taking extra care to help provide for our residents’ emotional needs.

The safety of our residents and staff is our top priority and we are in regular communication with the South Central Public Health District and we are fully implementing all their recommendations.

Our staff are fully supplied with personal protective equipment (PPE) including masks, gloves, gowns, eye protection, etc., and they use that equipment as required in their respective roles.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.

Posted August 14, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

Yesterday, August 13, we received test results for a staff member who does not provide direct patient care. The staff member is COVID-19 POSITIVE and will be following quarantine protocols in their own home.

Except for the one case mentioned above we have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents or staff.

According to our policies and protocol, staff members receive a medical screening each time they intend to enter the facility. If they fail the screening, they cannot enter the facility, are required to follow quarantine protocols, and cannot return to work until they have met the current CDC criteria for return-to-work.

Friends and family visits are still suspended at our facility at this time. While our facility’s restricted access status prevents our residents from visiting with family and friends, our staff are taking extra care to help provide for our residents’ emotional needs.

The safety of our residents and staff is our top priority and we are in regular communication with the South Central Public Health District and we are fully implementing all their recommendations.

Our staff are fully supplied with personal protective equipment (PPE) including masks, gloves, gowns, eye protection, etc., and they use that equipment as required in their respective roles.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Posted July 30, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

Currently we have no known cases of COVID-19 in our facility.

This morning we received two test results for staff members who were experiencing symptoms that could have been associated with COVID-19. The results of those tests show the two staff members are COVID-19 NEGATIVE. Three staff member tests are still pending. We will share those results when we receive them.

Staff members who begin to experience symptoms while working in our facility must immediately leave the facility, must quarantine, and cannot return to work until they have met the current CDC criteria for return-to-work

According to our policies and protocol, staff members receive a medical screening each time they intend to enter the facility. If they fail the screening, they cannot enter the facility, are required to follow quarantine protocols, and cannot return to work until they have met the current CDC criteria for return-to-work.

Friends and family visits are still suspended at our facility at this time. While our facility’s restricted access status prevents our residents from visiting with family and friends, our staff are taking extra care to help provide for our residents’ emotional needs.

The safety of our residents and staff is our top priority and we are in regular communication with the South Central Public Health District and we are fully implementing all their recommendations.

Our staff are fully supplied with personal protective equipment (PPE) including masks, gloves, gowns, eye protection, etc., and they use that equipment as required in their respective roles.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Posted July 23, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

We are happy to report that our staff member who was experiencing symptoms that may be associated with COVID-19, has tested NEGATIVE. Unfortunately, today we received word that 3 more staff members are experiencing symptoms that may be associated with COVID-19. The staff members have been tested and we are waiting for those results. We will share that information here when we receive it.

Staff members who begin to experience symptoms while working in our facility must immediately leave the facility, must quarantine, and cannot return to work until they have met the current CDC criteria for return-to-work.

According to our policies and protocol, staff members receive a medical screening each time they intend to enter the facility. If they fail the screening, they cannot enter the facility, are required to follow quarantine protocols, and cannot return to work until they have met the current CDC criteria for return-to-work.

Friends and family visits are still suspended at our facility at this time. While our facility’s restricted access status prevents our residents from visiting with family and friends, our staff are taking extra care to help provide for our residents’ emotional needs.

The safety of our residents and staff is our top priority and we are in regular communication with the South Central Public Health District and we are fully implementing all their recommendations.

Our staff are fully supplied with personal protective equipment (PPE) including masks, gloves, gowns, eye protection, etc., and they use that equipment as required in their respective roles.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Posted July 14, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

We have a staff member who is experiencing symptoms that may be associated with COVID-19. The staff member has been tested, we are waiting for those results, and we will share that information here when we receive it.

According to our policies and protocol, staff members receive a medical screening each time they intend to enter the facility. If they fail the screening, they cannot enter the facility, are required to follow quarantine protocols, and cannot return to work until they have met the current CDC criteria for return-to-work.

Staff members who begin to experience symptoms while working in our facility must immediately leave the facility, must quarantine, and cannot return to work until they have met the current CDC criteria for return-to-work.

Unfortunately, according to the governor’s mandates, this situation requires us to end family and friend visits until further notice. While our facility’s restricted access status prevents our residents from visiting with family and friends, our staff are taking extra care to help provide for our residents’ emotional needs.

The safety of our residents and staff is our top priority and we are in regular communication with the South Central Public Health District and we are fully implementing all their recommendations.

Our staff are fully supplied with personal protective equipment (PPE) including masks, gloves, gowns, eye protection, etc., and they use that equipment as required in their respective roles.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Posted July 9, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

There continues to be nothing of significance to report at this time. We have no known cases of residents or staff with COVID-19 in our facility.

Since states have begun loosening social-distancing requirements, COVID-19 cases are dramatically on this rise. Please be assured that every precaution is being taken to keep your loved ones safe. We continue to observe restricted access—meaning that only essential staff and healthcare personnel can enter our facility. In most cases, we continue to prohibit visitors.

We are committed to communicate with families of residents, and caregivers of residents (POAs), regarding anything of significance about COVID-19. Please ensure that our facility has the current contact information for families of residents and/or POAs. To update your information, you can contact us by telephone or by using the contact email address at the end of this update.

We will continue to provide the public with updates on this website when anything of significance arises.

We have regular communication with our state’s health department, and we monitor and implement guidance from the CDC on a regular basis.

Coupled with providing all the treatment and care our residents require, our top priority is keeping our residents and staff safe. That is why we continue to medically screen our staff each time they enter our facility and we monitor all residents closely for any signs of illness.

Our staff are fully supplied with personal protective equipment (PPE) including masks, gloves, gowns, eye protection, etc., and they use that equipment as required in their respective roles.

As previously shared, our facility has been on restricted access since March 13, 2020. Only essential staff and medical personnel who pass a medical screening have been allowed in the facility. We have not allowed any visitors to enter our facility since that date.While our facility’s restricted access status prevents our residents from visiting with their family and friends, our staff are taking extra care to help provide for our residents’ emotional needs.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Posted June 26, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

There continues to be nothing of significance to report at this time. We have no known cases of residents or staff with COVID-19 in our facility.

Since states have begun loosening social-distancing requirements, COVID-19 cases are dramatically on this rise. Please be assured that every precaution is being taken to keep your loved ones safe. We continue to observe restricted access—meaning that only essential staff and healthcare personnel can enter our facility. In most cases, we continue to prohibit visitors.

We are committed to communicate with families of residents, and caregivers of residents (POAs), regarding anything of significance about COVID-19. Please ensure that our facility has the current contact information for families of residents and/or POAs. To update your information, you can contact us by telephone or by using the contact email address at the end of this update.

We will continue to provide the public with updates on this website when anything of significance arises.

We have regular communication with our state’s health department, and we monitor and implement guidance from the CDC on a regular basis.

Like all nursing homes across the country we are still on restricted access—meaning that only essential staff and healthcare personnel can enter our facility. In most cases, we continue to prohibit visitors.

Coupled with providing all the treatment and care our residents require, our top priority is keeping our residents and staff safe. That is why we continue to medically screen our staff each time they enter our facility and we monitor all residents closely for any signs of illness.

Our staff are fully supplied with personal protective equipment (PPE) including masks, gloves, gowns, eye protection, etc., and they use that equipment as required in their respective roles.

While our facility’s restricted access status prevents our residents from visiting with their family and friends, our staff are taking extra care to help provide for our residents’ emotional needs.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Posted June 11, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Yesterday, Idaho Governor Brad Little announced the re-opening of businesses that have been restricted due to COVID-19.

For nursing homes like ours, this means we can allow visitors if certain criteria are met and under specific circumstances.

What follows is our state-approved plan regarding HOW and WHEN we will be allowing visitors. Please pay close attention to the specifics of our plan so we can accommodate visitors without exposing our residents to COVID-19.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Posted May 28, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

Providing for the safety and well-being of our residents and staff is our highest priority.

Our facility was recently inspected closely by surveyors completing a Federal Focused Infection Control Survey and we received the best score possible, i.e., “Deficiency Free.”

We continue to care for 13 residents who tested COVID-19 POSITIVE in our secure wing that has a separate entrance and staff. Currently all 13 residents are doing well. This information in unchanged since our last update.

We continue to be in regular contact with the Idaho Department of Health and the South Central Public Health District and we are following all their recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff. We would like to thank them for their guidance and support.

Our staff and essential medical personnel continue to be fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors. This information remains unchanged since our last update.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Posted May 19, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

Providing for the safety and well-being of our residents and staff is our highest priority.

On Friday, May 15, 2020 we sent one of our residents to the hospital for an issue unrelated to COVID-19. Although the resident was asymptomatic for COVID-19, the hospital tested the resident and found them to be COVID-19 POSITIVE. We were informed of this over the weekend. The resident is currently still in the hospital.

There are no other known cases of COVID-19 outside our secure wing and no residents are currently showing any signs or symptoms of the disease.

We are saddened to share that one of our residents who previously tested COVID-19 POSITIVE—and who was hospitalized several weeks ago, died on Friday, May 15, 2020. We mourn the loss of this resident and express our deepest sympathies to their family and friends.

As previously shared, we continue to care for 13 other residents in our secure wing who have tested COVID-19 POSITIVE. Generally, most of these residents are nearing the time when they would be considered “recovered” from the disease—however, since recovery may take longer in certain individuals and it is still unknown how long a person may be infectious, we will be strictly following the recommendations from the Idaho Department of Health regarding when it is safe to re-integrate these residents into our general population. Their current guidance is that the residents will not be ready for re-integration until several weeks from now.

We continue to be regular contact with the Idaho Department of Health and the South Central Public Health District and we are following all their recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff. We would like to thank them for their guidance and support. This information remains unchanged since our last update.

Our staff and essential medical personnel continue to be fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors. This information remains unchanged since our last update.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Posted May 13, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

Providing for the safety and well-being of our residents and staff is our highest priority.

We have no new updates to share at this time.

As previously shared, we continue to care for 13 residents who have tested COVID-19 POSITIVE in our secure wing. Our secure wing has a separate staff and entrance. We believe this strategy has prevented the spread of Coronavirus into the rest of our facility. This information is unchanged since our last update.

We currently have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents outside our secure wing. This information is unchanged since our last update.

We are in regular contact with the Idaho Department of Health and the South Central Public Health District and we are following all their recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff. We would like to thank them for their guidance and support. This information remains unchanged since our last update.

Our staff and essential medical personnel continue to be fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors. This information remains unchanged since our last update.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Posted May 7, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

Providing for the safety and well-being of our residents and staff is our highest priority.

As previously shared, we continue to care for 13 residents who have tested COVID-19 POSITIVE in our secure wing. Our secure wing has a separate staff and entrance. We believe this strategy has prevented the spread of Coronavirus into the rest of our facility. This information is unchanged since our last update.

We are pleased to share that one our residents who was hospitalized—and who tested COVID-19 POSITIVE while in the hospital—is being released from the hospital and is returning to our facility today.

We currently have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents outside our secure wing. This information is unchanged since our last update.

Yesterday, May 6, 2020, one of our staff members received test results of COVID-19 POSITIVE. This staff member has not worked in our facility since Monday, May 4. The staff member will follow quarantine protocols in their own home, and we wish them a full and speedy recovery.

We are in regular contact with the Idaho Department of Health and the South Central Public Health District and we are following all their recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff. We would like to thank them for their guidance and support. This information remains unchanged since our last update.

Our staff and essential medical personnel continue to be fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors. This information remains unchanged since our last update.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Posted May 4, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

Providing for the safety and well-being of our residents and staff is our highest priority.

As previously shared, we continue to care for 13 residents who have tested COVID-19 POSITIVE in our secure wing. Our secure wing has a separate staff and entrance. We believe this strategy has prevented the spread of Coronavirus into the rest of our facility.

We currently have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents outside our secure wing. This information is unchanged since our last updated.

According to CDC guidelines—and with the approval of the Idaho Department of Health and the South Central Public Health District—we had two staff members who were formerly COVID-19 POSITIVE return to work today. There is one more staff member who is currently completing their quarantine protocol in their own home.

We are in regular contact with the above-named agencies and we are following all their recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff. We would like to thank them for their guidance and support. This information remains unchanged since our last update.

Our staff and essential medical personnel continue to be fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors. This information remains unchanged since our last update.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for supporting us in caring for our residents.


Posted Apr 30, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation is vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

Providing for the safety and well-being of our residents and staff is our highest priority.

Yesterday we admitted three more residents from the secure wing at Oak Creek Rehabilitation in Kimberly who tested COVID-19 POSITIVE. These three residents were previously residents of our facility and represent the last of our residents that we transferred to Oak Creek. The three residents will join ten other residents in our secure wing where we are treating COVID-19 POSITIVE-ONLY residents.

As previously shared, as recommended by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS)—and approved by the Idaho Department of Health, our strategy continues to be separation of COVID-19 POSITIVE from COVID-19 NEGATIVE residents. Between our facility and our sister facility (Oak Creek Rehabilitation in Kimberly) we have agreed to maintain our secure wing for the care and treatment of COVID-19 POSITIVE-ONLY residents. This information is unchanged since our last updated.

With our use of a separate staff and separate entrance for our secure wing, this strategy is designed to keep the rest or our facility COVID-19 free. It also allows Oak Creek Rehabilitation to remain COVID-19 free and to maintain a secure wing for any COVID-19 NEGATIVE residents who need precautionary quarantine protocols due to having incidental contact with COVID-19 POSITIVE residents. This information is unchanged since our last updated.

We currently have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents outside our secure wing. This information is unchanged since our last updated.

We had one more staff member test COVID-19 POSITIVE yesterday. We had two more staff members receive their return-to-work clearances today. Those staff members who are COVID-19 POSITIVE are following quarantine protocols in their own homes and we wish them a speedy recovery.

Our staff and essential medical personnel continue to be fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors. This information remains unchanged since our last update

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for your continued support.


Posted Apr 28, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation is vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

Providing for the safety and well-being of our residents and staff is our highest priority.

Today we admitted two more residents from the secure wing at Oak Creek Rehabilitation in Kimberly who tested COVID-19 POSITIVE. These two residents were previously residents of our facility. The two residents will join eight other residents in our secure wing where we are treating COVID-19 POSITIVE-ONLY residents.

As previously shared, as recommended by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS)—and approved by the Idaho Department of Health, our strategy continues to be separation of COVID-19 POSITIVE from COVID-19 NEGATIVE residents. Between our facility and our sister facility (Oak Creek Rehabilitation in Kimberly) we have agreed to maintain our secure wing for the care and treatment of COVID-19 POSITIVE-ONLY residents.

With our use of a separate staff and separate entrance for our secure wing, this strategy is designed to keep the rest or our facility COVID-19 free. It also allows Oak Creek Rehabilitation to remain COVID-19 free and to maintain a secure wing for any COVID-19 NEGATIVE residents who need precautionary quarantine protocols due to having incidental contact with COVID-19 POSITIVE residents.

We currently have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents outside our secure wing.

We had one more staff member test COVID-19 POSITIVE. We currently have a total of nine staff members who are COVID-19 POSITIVE. This is the same number we reported in our last update due to one staff member completing their quarantine protocol and receiving their return-to-work clearance. We expect two more staff members to receive their return-to-work clearances tomorrow. Those staff members who are COVID-19 POSITIVE are following quarantine protocols in their own homes and we wish them a speedy recovery.

Our staff and essential medical personnel continue to be fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors. This information remains unchanged since our last update.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for your continued support.


Posted Apr 27, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation is vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

Providing for the safety and well-being of our residents and staff is our highest priority.

Today we admitted two more residents from the secure wing at Oak Creek Rehabilitation in Kimberly who tested COVID-19 POSITIVE. These two residents were previously residents of our facility. The two residents will join eight other residents in our secure wing where we are treating COVID-19 POSITIVE-ONLY residents.

As previously shared, as recommended by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS)—and approved by the Idaho Department of Health, our strategy continues to be separation of COVID-19 POSITIVE from COVID-19 NEGATIVE residents. Between our facility and our sister facility (Oak Creek Rehabilitation in Kimberly) we have agreed to maintain our secure wing for the care and treatment of COVID-19 POSITIVE-ONLY residents.

With our use of a separate staff and separate entrance for our secure wing, this strategy is designed to keep the rest or our facility COVID-19 free. It also allows Oak Creek Rehabilitation to remain COVID-19 free and to maintain a secure wing for any COVID-19 NEGATIVE residents who need precautionary quarantine protocols due to having incidental contact with COVID-19 POSITIVE residents.

We currently have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents outside our secure wing.

We had one more staff member test COVID-19 POSITIVE. We currently have a total of nine staff members who are COVID-19 POSITIVE. This is the same number we reported in our last update due to one staff member completing their quarantine protocol and receiving their return-to-work clearance. We expect two more staff members to receive their return-to-work clearances tomorrow. Those staff members who are COVID-19 POSITIVE are following quarantine protocols in their own homes and we wish them a speedy recovery.

Our staff and essential medical personnel continue to be fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors. This information remains unchanged since our last update.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for your continued support.


Posted April 25, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your support and understanding during this challenging time. Your cooperation is vital in allowing our team to focus their efforts on keeping your loved ones safe and cared for. We are providing updates because we believe it is beneficial to remain in regular contact with our residents, their families, our staff and our community.

Providing for the safety and well-being of our residents and staff is our paramount priority.

As previously shared, we have dedicated one wing of our facility to care for and treat COVID-19 POSITIVE residents. The wing is secure, has a separate entrance, and a separate staff.

Today we admitted two residents who tested COVID-19 POSITIVE at Oak Creek Rehabilitation in Kimberly. They will be housed in our secure wing that we have designated for the treatment of COVID-19 POSITIVE residents only. The two residents had previously resided at our facility, in what is now our secure wing, and we had transported them to Oak Creek Rehabilitation after they had tested COVID-19 NEGATIVE.

With the addition of these two residents we now have seven residents who have tested COVID-19 POSITIVE residing in the secure wing in our facility.

All residents are being monitored closely. We are in regular contact with the Idaho Department of Health and the South Central Public Health District and we are following all their recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff.

As previously shared, we currently have a total of nine staff members who are COVID-19 POSITIVE. Those staff members are following quarantine protocols in their own homes and we wish them a speedy recovery. This information remains unchanged since our last update.

We are pleased to share that some of our employees who previously tested COVID-19 POSITIVE have completed their quarantine protocols and their return-to-work clearances have been approved by the Idaho Department of Health. We welcome our staff back and we are scheduling them for work as they are available. This information remains unchanged since our last update.

Regarding our staff and essential medical personnel, they are fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for your continued support.


Posted April 23, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

As our nation, state, and local community copes with the novel coronavirus pandemic, we want to thank you for your continued support and understanding during these challenging times for all of us.

Providing for the safety and well-being of our residents and staff is our paramount priority. We are working closely with the Idaho Department of Health and the South Central Public Health District and continue to follow their guidance regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff.

As is being reported by national news outlets, the CDC and CMS on Sunday, April 19, announced a new initiative to require greater transparency for the reporting of COVID-19 cases at long-term care facilities. Moving forward, nursing homes will be required to inform residents and their families about any COVID-19 cases in their facilities.

We welcome this new initiative because it mirrors our own voluntary commitment to keep our residents, families, staff and the public fully informed about any COVID-19 cases at our facility, along with our efforts to help limit the spread of COVID-19.

As previously shared, we have dedicated one wing of our facility to care for and treat COVID-19 POSITIVE residents. The wing is secure, has a separate entrance, and a separate staff.

As previously shared, we have five residents who have tested COVID-19 POSITIVE residing in the secure wing in our facility.

All residents are being monitored closely and we are following all recommendations from the above-mentioned agencies.

We currently have a total of nine staff members who are COVID-19 POSITIVE. Those staff members are following quarantine protocols in their own homes and we wish them a speedy recovery.

We are pleased to share that some of our employees who previously tested COVID-19 POSITIVE have completed their quarantine protocols and their return-to-work clearances have been approved by the Idaho Department of Health. We welcome our staff back and we are scheduling them for work as they are available.

Regarding our staff and essential medical personnel, they are fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for your continued support.


Posted April 22, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

As our nation, state, and local community copes with the novel coronavirus pandemic, we want to thank you for your continued support and understanding during these challenging times for all of us.

Providing for the safety and well-being of our residents and staff is our paramount priority. We are working closely with the Idaho Department of Health and the South Central Public Health District and continue to follow their guidance regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff.

As is being reported by national news outlets, the CDC and CMS on Sunday, April 19, announced a new initiative to require greater transparency for the reporting of COVID-19 cases at long-term care facilities. Moving forward, nursing homes will be required to inform residents and their families about any COVID-19 cases in their facilities.

We welcome this new initiative because it mirrors our own voluntary commitment to keep our residents, families, staff and the public fully informed about any COVID-19 cases at our facility, along with our efforts to help limit the spread of COVID-19.

As previously shared, we have dedicated one wing of our facility to care for and treat COVID-19 POSITIVE residents. The wing is secure, has a separate entrance, and a separate staff.

As previously shared in our April 17, 2020 update and other updates, we tested all 14 residents residing in the wing where our first COVID-19 POSITIVE resident was residing. As those test results came in, we immediately transferred any COVID-19 NEGATIVE residents who were residing in that wing to Oak Creek Care Center in Kimberly. Any COVID-19 POSITIVE residents from that wing continued to be housed in that wing which was secured with a separate entrance and staff.

In total, we transferred 10 COVID-19 NEGATIVE residents to Oak Creek Rehabilitation where they were immediately housed in a secure wing and began 14-day quarantine protocols.

Today, one of those ten residents who had tested NEGATIVE in our facility, tested POSITIVE at Oak Creek Rehabilitation. Oak Creek immediately transferred that resident back to our facility to be housed in our secure wing.

Our goal is to house COVID-19 POSTIVE residents in our secure wing and keep Oak Creek Care Center’s secure wing free of COVID-19. This approach follows the guidance from the CDC and CMS, and is being done under the approval of the Idaho Department of Health.

In total, there are currently five residents who have tested COVID-19 POSITIVE residing in the secure wing in our facility.

All residents are being monitored closely and we are following all recommendations from the above-mentioned agencies.

We currently have seven staff members who are COVID-19 POSITIVE. Those staff members are following quarantine protocols in their own homes and we wish them a speedy recovery.

Regarding our staff and essential medical personnel, they are fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for your continued support.


Posted April 21, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your support and understanding during this challenging time. Your cooperation is vital in allowing our team to focus their efforts on keeping your loved ones safe and cared for. We are providing these updates because we believe it is beneficial to remain in regular contact with our residents, their families, our staff, and our community.

Providing for the safety and well-being of our residents and staff is our paramount priority.

We are working closely with the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare and the South Central Public Health District and are following all their recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff.

As previously shared, we have dedicated one wing of our facility to care for and treat COVID-19 POSITIVE residents. The wing is secure, has a separate entrance, and a separate staff.

Currently, there are four residents who have tested COVID-19 POSITIVE residing at our facility. Those residents are being housed, treated, and cared for in our secure wing. This information has not changed since our last update.

As previously shared, we received COVID-19 NEGATIVE test results yesterday for four of our residents who were housed in our secure unit. With their permission, we transferred all four residents to Oak Creek Rehabilitation in Kimberly, where there are no cases of COVID-19.

The total number of COVID-19 NEGATIVE residents we have transferred to Oak Creek Rehabilitation is now ten.

All residents are being monitored closely and we are following all recommendations from the above-mentioned agencies.

We currently have four staff members who are COVID-19 POSITIVE. Those staff members are following quarantine protocols in their own homes and we wish them a speedy recovery. We have two staff members who have completed their quarantine protocols and have returned to work according to guidelines established by the CDC. All return-to-work clearances will be according to the policy set forth by the Idaho Health Department.

Regarding our staff and essential medical personnel, they are fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for your continued support.


Posted April 20, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your support and understanding during this challenging time. Your cooperation is vital in allowing our team to focus their efforts on keeping your loved ones safe and cared for. We are providing these updates because we believe it is beneficial to remain in regular contact with our residents, their families, our staff, and our community.

Providing for the safety and well-being of our residents and staff is our paramount priority.

We are working closely with the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare and the South Central Public Health District and are following all their recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff.

As previously shared, we have dedicated one wing of our facility to care for and treat COVID-19 POSITIVE residents. The wing is secure, has a separate entrance, and a separate staff.

We are saddened to share that a resident passed away on, Saturday, April 18, 2020. The resident had been tested for COVID-19, but we did not get the test results until late Saturday evening. The resident tested COVID-19 POSITIVE.

Currently, there are four residents who have tested COVID-19 POSITIVE residing at our facility. Those residents are being housed, treated, and cared for in our secure wing.

There are four more residents who are housed in our secure wing whose test results we just obtained. All four residents are COVID-19 NEGATIVE and we are recommending they transfer to Oak Creek Rehabilitation in Kimberly, today, where there are no cases of COVID-19. We will coordinate the transfer pending their agreement.

As previously shared, we have transferred a total of six residents who were housed in our secure wing and who tested COVID-19 NEGATIVE to Oak Creek Rehabilitation in Kimberly.

All residents are being monitored closely and we are following all recommendations from the above-mentioned agencies.

We have six staff members who are COVID-19 POSITIVE. Those staff members are following quarantine protocols in their own home and we wish them a speedy recovery. This information is unchanged since our last update.

Regarding our staff and essential medical personnel, they are fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors.

We will continue to update you on this website, http://dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for your continued support.


Posted April 19, 2020

Thank you for your support and understanding during this challenging time. Your cooperation is vital in allowing our team to focus their efforts on keeping your loved ones safe and cared for. We are providing these updates because we believe it is beneficial to remain in regular contact with our residents, their families, our staff and our community.

Providing for the safety and well-being of our residents and staff is our paramount priority.

We are working closely with the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare and the South Central Public Health District and are following all their recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff.

As previously shared, we have had several residents test POSITIVE for COVID-19 on one wing of our facility. That wing has been secured from the rest of the facility and has a separate staff and entrance. The residents who were housed in that wing and who tested COVID-19 NEGATIVE have been moved to Oak Creek Rehabilitation in Kimberly where there are no cases of COVID-19. Currently, the total number of COVID-19 NEGATIVE residents we have moved to Oak Creek Rehabilitation is six.

We have four residents who have tested COVID-19 POSITIVE at our facility. Those residents are housed and are being treated and cared for in our secure wing. There are four more residents who are housed in our secure wing whose test results we are still waiting for.

All residents are being monitored closely and we are following all recommendations from the above-mentioned agencies.

We have also received positive test results for one more staff member—making it a total of six staff members who are COVID-19 POSITIVE. Those staff members are following quarantine protocols in their own home and we wish them a speedy recovery.

Regarding our staff and essential medical personnel, they are fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for your continued support.


Posted April 17, 2020

Thank you for your support and understanding during this challenging time. Your cooperation is vital in allowing our team to focus their efforts on keeping your loved ones safe and cared for. We are providing these updates because we believe it is beneficial to remain in regular contact with our residents, their families, our staff and our community.

Providing for the safety and well-being of our residents and staff is our paramount priority.

We are working closely with the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare and the South Central Public Health District and are following all their recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff.

As previously shared, we have a wing in our facility where a resident tested positive for COVID-19 on Wednesday, April 15. In response, we immediately notified all resident families, residents, and staff. We then sealed off the wing from the rest of the facility and designated a separate team of staff and a separate entrance. Also, all 14 residents who reside on that wing were tested for COVID-19.

We are now receiving those test results and we currently have three more residents who have tested positive for COVID-19—making a total of four residents who have tested positive. Three residents have also tested negative.

For the safety of the residents who have or will test NEGATIVE, we have decided to transfer the COVID-19 NEGATIVE residents to, Oak Creek Rehabilitation in Kimberly, where there are no cases of COVID-19. This decision was made with the guidance and approval of the Idaho Health Department and the South Central Public Health District.

When the COVID-19 NEGATIVE residents arrive at Oak Creek Rehabilitation they will be housed in a secure wing where they will follow a 14-day quarantine period as a precaution. If any more cases of COVID-19 occur in our facility, we will house and treat those patients in our sealed wing, here at Desert View Care Center.

All residents are being monitored closely and we are following all recommendations from the above-mentioned agencies.

We have also received positive test results for three more staff members—making it a total of five staff members who are COVID-19 POSITIVE. Those staff members are following quarantine protocols in their own home and we wish them a speedy recovery

Regarding our staff and essential medical personnel, they are fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for your continued support.


Updated April 16, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your support and understanding during this challenging time. Your cooperation is vital in allowing our team to focus their efforts on keeping your loved ones safe and cared for. We are providing these updates because we believe it is beneficial to remain in regular contact with our residents, their families, our staff and our community.

Providing for the safety and well-being of our residents and staff is our paramount priority. As previously shared, we received the first COVID-19 POSITIVE test result for a resident yesterday.

In response, yesterday, April 15, 2020, we made phone calls to the designated contact person for each resident in our facility, and to each staff member, to inform them of the COVID-19 POSITIVE test result referenced above. We also informed all residents of our facility. If you did not receive a phone call you may need to update your contact information. To do so, please email our facility at dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

We have two staff members who have tested COVID-19 POSITIVE and are following quarantine protocols in their homes. We wish them a full and speedy recovery.

We are working closely with the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare and the South Central Public Health District and are following all their recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff.

As previously shared, the resident who has tested positive and the resident who showed signs and symptoms are both in private rooms with all infection protocols in place. The resident who showed signs and symptoms was also tested for COVID-19 and we will report those results when we receive them. All residents are being monitored closely and we are following all recommendations from the above-mentioned agencies.

Also, 12 other residents who were staying in rooms on the wing where the resident tested positive, were tested today and we will provide those results when we receive them. The wing (with a total of 14 residents) has been sealed off from the rest of the facility and will have its own dedicated staff and entrance.

Regarding our staff and essential medical personnel, they are fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors.

Our facility is still on restricted access, which means that only essential staff who pass a daily medical screening are allowed in the facility. According to Federal guidelines, we continue to prohibit visitors.

We will continue to update you on this website, dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Again, our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for your continued support.


Posted April 15, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends:

Thank you for your support and understanding during this challenging time. Providing for the care and well-being of our residents and staff remain our paramount priority.

We wish to inform you that one of our residents has tested positive for COVID-19. This is our first resident to test positive for COVID-19. We also have another resident who is showing signs and symptoms of COVID-19 but we have not yet received the test result for that resident.

We are working closely with the Idaho Department of Health and the South Central Public Health District and are following all their guidelines for the treatment, care and safety of all residents and staff.

The resident who has tested positive and the resident who is showing signs and symptoms are both in private rooms in a specially designated area of our facility for the care and safety of all other residents.

All staff and essential medical personnel are fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors.

As previously shared, our facility has been on restricted access since March 13, 2020. Only essential staff and medical personnel who pass a medical screening have been allowed in the facility. We have not allowed any visitors to enter our facility since that date.

Please address further questions using the email dvccinfo@brphealth.com and see our regular updates about this situation at dvcc.brpmanagement.com.

We will update our website at dvcc.brpmanagement.com, when we have new information to share. We also encourage you to contact us via email with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Our email address is dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for your continued support and understanding.


Posted: Aprril 8, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends,

Thank you for your continued support and understanding as we respond to the challenges presented by COVID-19. We are providing you with this update because we believe it is beneficial to remain in regular contact with our residents, their families and our community.

Providing for the safety and well-being of our residents is our paramount priority. We are pleased to inform you none of our residents or staff have tested positive for COVID-19 at this time.

All staff and essential medical personal are clinically screened prior to entering our facility, including getting their temperature checked, and we continue to restrict visitors. We wish to commend our staff for their continued efforts to provide the highest quality care for our residents.

We are in regular contact with the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare and will continue to operate by the highest standards of safety, and in full compliance with guidance from state and local health officials, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid (CMS)

We will update you when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us directly with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Our email address is: dvccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for your continued support.


Posted: March 15, 2020

Like a hospital, our healthcare professionals routinely deal with infectious diseases. They received such training through their formal education as well as ongoing training on the job. Infectious disease control is part of their everyday work experience.

Unique to COVID 19, The Federal Government, State Government, and Medicare have required additional policies and procedures which we have implemented immediately.

We continue to get up-to-the-minute guidance from these agencies and will implement new requirements as we receive them.

As of Friday, March 13, 2020, all facilities like ours, across the nation, are required to be on restricted access—which means that only essential personnel are permitted in the buildings. In most cases, visitors are not allowed.

To contact your loved one, please call their cell phone, or email or text them. To speak to a facility representative send an email to: dvccinfo@brphealth.com

We ask for your patience as we implement the new requirements and we assure you we are doing everything possible to ensure the safety of residents, patients and staff.